Curriculum Vitae

JORGE BASCUÑAN RIVERA NETO

Freelance artist, Performer, Teacher and Choreographer

Education

2016_18  MA CoDE - Master’s in Contemporary Dance Education at Frankfurt University of Music and Performing Arts at HFMDK  (Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst) - Frankfurt am Main

2011_13  Biomechanics in Physical Activity and Exercise Prescription at FMU - São Paulo

2006_10  Graduated in Physical Education at FMU - São Paulo

2010_2021  Kung Fu instructor and apprentice by Huang Shan Brazil - São Paulo

2014_15  Photography and Actor Direction at AIC (International Academy of Cinema) - São Paulo

2010  Pilates instructor by D&D - São Paulo

Independent Research

2022 Artistic Residency ‘Flying storieS of our moving feet' in collaboration with Senja K. Brütting, Mona andYasmine Deroui at LOFFT - DAS THEATER 

Leipzig


2022 Artistic Residency ‘Diasporic Research’ in collaboration with Senja K. Brütting, Amaeze Agu and Yasmine Deroui at 4 für Tanz 

Leipzig

2021 Artistic Residency ‘Extinction and Syncretism’ in collaboration with Juan Urbina and Clive Tanner Uncertain Unities at Ponderosa - Lunow-Stolzenhagen

2021 Artistic Residency ‘ODD’ in collaboration with Maria Kobzeva, Juan Urbina, and Clive Tanner at Es far Cultural - Menorca

2021  Solo residency “Odd extinction” at Winterwerft Collaboratorium - Frankfurt am Main

2021  Co-curator of Winterwerft “Collapse Gallery” together with Vivien Klein - Frankfurt am Main

2020  Apprentice at Laurence Bovin’s studio on the Kampala Biennale. Triptych of video collage: ‘Welcome’. Featured at kampalabiennale.org

2020  Trilogy of video collage ‘the comfort you seek’. Featured at the Thessaloniki Queer arts Festival 2020 and ALC video-art festival

2019  Contact Zones Residency: Performance and Installation “Im.passe” in collaboration with SeebrückeFrankfurt - Frankfurt am Main

2018  Master thesis: Mask that matters. Constructing a workshop for male bodies – Frankfurt am Main

2017  “I need my meat sweet” - video dance collaboration with Verena Kutschera - Berlin

2014_16  “DOM” and “GUSTAV” - solo performance - São Paulo

 

Teaching 

Profitraining Tanzplattform Rhein-Main

Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

2022

 

Profitraining 4 fü Tanz – Tanz -Zentrale

Leipzig (Germany)

2022

Profitraining

Profitraining Tanzplattform Rhein-Main

Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

2021

Sharing practice ‘Extinction and Syncretism’

co-teaching with Juan Urbina

artistic residency Uncertain Unities at Ponderosa

Lunow-Stolzenhagen (Germany)

2021

The beginning of collapse

improvisation co-training with Maximilian Friedel

Winterwerft festival

Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

2021

Workshop on Assembly

part of “Nach dem Ende der Versammlung Teil II - Das Parlament"

And Partners in Crime

Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

2020

Asymmetric realities

online

2020/2021

C / O / N / T / a / C / T 

online

2020

1 m2 for nothing

online and Das Plateau

Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

2020

Contact Improvisation: Touch// Dialogues

Das Plateau

Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

2019

 

IM//PASSE

Sommerwerft

Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

2019

 

Touch// Dialogues

Moving Soma :The Centre for Embodiment and Somatic Movement Education & Therapy

Cheltenham  (England)

2019

Un.titl/ed: (Re)acting the political body

Das Plateau

Frankfurt am Main (Germany) 

2019

Contact Improvisation

Hambre y Vida_antagon TheaterAKTion

Andalusia (Spain)

2019

Nature Improvisation (movement research)  

Hambre y Vida_antagon  TheaterAKTion

Andalusia (Spain)

2019

 

The rhythm of your body

SoloCoreografico_ Tanzworkshops

Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

2019

 

Physical theater and improvisation

antagon theaterAKTion Open training

Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

2018_19

 

Be here for an instant

Das Plateau_Space box

Hanau (Germany)

2018

 

Male Bodies in Motion (a process for my master thesis)

antagon theaterAKTion 

Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

2018

 

Guest teacher in the project Vila Wigman

MA CoDE program

Dresden (Germany)

2018

 

Performative Process

Spatial Counterpoint project directed by Erica Charalambous

MA CoDE program

Pafos (Cyprus)

2017

 

Guest teacher in North Karelia University

MA CoDE program

Outokumpu (Finland)

2017

 

Training Total K3

A CoDE program

Hamburg (Germany)

2017

 

 

Professional Practice

2021_22 Performance “SURVIVOR” directed by Lea Walde - Frankfurt am Main

2022 Performance "Disintegration and Presence" by Eri Geen at MADE Festival

Giessen and Kassel

2020_21 Collaboration with Eri Geen “Disintegration and Presence” Workshop and performance, project funded by the Hessische Kulturstiftung - Frankfurt am Main

2021 Performance ‘Unrehearsed’ in collaboration with Juan Urbina, Clive Tanner, and Fitgirl - Lunow-Stolzenhagen

2018_21 Artistic collaboration with Antagon TheaterAKTion - Frankfurt am Main

2018_20 Performance “Package” Choreography by Shusaku Takeuchi - International tour

2019 Performance “WUT” directed by Lea Walde - Frankfurt am Main

2019 Opera “Rinaldo” by Georg Friedrich Handel at Bockenheimer Depot - Frankfurt am Main

2018_19 Performance “Dua” directed by Taulant Shehu at Tanzfestival Rhein-Main - Wiesbaden and Frankfurt am Main

2018 Residency program Frankfurt LAB, Workshop/Performance with Grace Euna Kim “A prelude to the last” - Frankfurt am Main

2018 “The extinction of minor species”Artistic collaboration with Frankfurt-Dresden Ballet By Jacobo Godani - Frankfurt am Main and Montpelier

2018 “Pop-up Ausstellung” flashmob performance at Stilblüten Street Festival, chorographed by Zoé Alibert - Frankfurt am Main

2016 Fashion-Performance #Fora da Moda (#Out of Fashion) - São Paulo Fashion Week with Fause Haten

2015 Opera “THAIS” – Teatro Municipal de São Paulo. Directed by Stefano Poda - São Paulo

Educational practices

2017 Adi Halfin - Video Dance at Dock 11 - Berlin

2017 Carsten Dohnke - Innere Starke entwickeln_Quigong Meditation - Frankfurt am Main 

2016 Kika Nicolela Workshop - The Bastard Video: audiovisual and hybrids uses at Sesc - São Paulo

2016 Jenny Haack - Choreografische Werkstatt /Choreo Lab New Dance and Improvisation - Berlin 

2016 Maria Mora Alcolea - Tensegrity Axis Syllabus - Brussel 

 

2016 Denise Namura and Michael Bugdahn . cie. à fleur de peau - “Qualities and dynamics of danced movement” - São Paulo 

2015 Nicolletta Cabassi  - residency training - Parma 

2015 Guillem Mont de Palol and Jorge Dutor (Spain) - “El estado es poderoso” - São Paulo  

2014 Juliana Moraes - “Cia Perdida” - São Paulo 

2009_10 “Doutores da alegria” and “Jogando no quintal” - Theater Improvisation and Clown - São Paulo